Legend of The Month: STEVIE WONDER

He is a Singer-songwriter, multi-instrumentalist, record producer, activist…

He does vocals, plays the synthesizer, piano, keyboards, harmonica (as heard on many classics as well as a recent collab with Hip Hop star Drake) , clavinet, drums, bass guitar, congas, bongos, melodica, keytar, accordion…A true talent and living legend. Ladies and gents the Frolic Six Legend of the month is non other than Stevie Wonder (He may well have inspired your birth – lol! and he is still going!

Here’s a little about the man…

Birth name: Stevland Hardaway Judkins

Also known as: Stevland Hardaway Morris, Little Stevie Wonder, Eivets Rednow

Born: May 13, 1950 Saginaw, Michigan,
United States

Origin: Detroit, Michigan, United States
Genres: Soul, pop, R&B, funk, jazz
Years active: 1961–present
Labels: Tamla, Motown
Website: steviewonder.net

Greatest Hits:

1) Part-Time Lover

2) I Just Called To Say I Love You

3) Superstition

4) Sir Duke

5) My Cherie Amour

6) I Was Made To Love Her

7) Overjoyed

8) Hey Love

9) Signed, Sealed, Delivered (I’m Yours)

10) You Are The Sunshine Of My Life

11) Ribbon In The Sky

12) Master Blaster (Jammin’)

13) Living For The City (Edit Version)

14) Uptight (Everything’s Alright)

15) Lately

16) Do I Do (1982 Musiquarium Version)
17) Send One Your Love

18) All I Do

19) That Girl

20) For Your Love

21) I Wish

22) You Will Know (Radio Edit)

23) Boogie On Reggae Woman

24) Higher Ground

25) These Three Words

26) Stay Gold (Album Edit)

27) Love Light In Flight (The Woman In Red/Soundtrack Version)

28) Kiss Lonely Good-Bye

29) Hold On To Your Dream (1996 Song Review Version)

30) Redemption Song (Get On The Bus/Soundtrack Version)

Go ahead and play some Stevie Wonder today!

FROLIC LOVE!

Posted with WordPress for BlackBerry.

Advertisements

~ by frolic6ent on January 12, 2012.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

 
%d bloggers like this: